Faculty and Staff

 


Head:

Roanne Preston, B.Sc., M.D. (Ott.), FRCPC


Professors:

Darryl Knight, B.Sc., Ph.D. (W. Austral.)
J. M. Ansermino, M.B.B.Ch. (Johannesburg), F.F.A. (S. Africa), M.Med. (Anesth.), M.M.Inf. (Lond.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)
Sastry B. R. Bhagavatula, M.Pharm. (Andhra), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
David Fedida, B.M., B.Ch. (Oxf.), Ph.D. (Leeds)
Ismail Laher, B.Sc. (Lond.), M.Sc. (Br.Col.), Ph.D. (Nfld.)
Malcom Maclure, ScD
Catherine C. Y. Pang, B.Sc. (Pharm.), Ph.D. (Manit.), FBPharmacolS
Stephan K. W. Schwarz, M.D., Dr. med. (Göttingen), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)
James M. Wright, M.D. (Alta.), Ph.D. (McG.), FRCPC


Associate Professors:

Alasdair Barr, B.A., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Colin Dormuth, M.A. (Vic.(BC)), S.M., Sc.D. (Harv.) (email)
Pascal N. Bernatchez, B.Sc. (Montr.) M.Sc., Ph.D. (Montr. Heart)
Tillie-Louise Hackett, B.Sc., Ph.D. (S’ton)


Assistant Professors:

Matthias Görges, Diplom-Ingenieur (FH) (Hamburg U.A.S.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Utah)
Vijaya Musini, M.B.B.S., D.P.H. (Mumbai), M.Sc. (Br.Col.) (email)


Professors Emeriti:

David V. Godin, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ott.)
Ernest Puil, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Alta.)
James G. McLarnon, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Alta.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Morley C. Sutter, B.Sc. (Med.), M.D., Ph.D. (Manit.)
Cornelis van Breemen, D.V.M. (Tor.), Ph.D. (Alta.)
Michael J. A. Walker, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Lond.)


Associate Professors Emeriti:

Bernard A. MacLeod, B.Sc., M.D. (Br.Col.), FRCPC (email)
Richard A. Wall, A.B. (Calif.), Ph.D. (Edin.) (email)


Clinical Professors:

David M. Ansley, B.Sc., M.D. (Sask.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)


Clinical Professors Emeriti:

Sultan Karim, Ph.D. (Lond.), D.Sc. (Lond.), L.LB. (Brit. Col.) (email)


Clinical Assistant Professor:

Thomas L. Perry, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.D. (McG.), FRCPC


Senior Instructors:

Andrew Horne, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Jennifer Shabbits, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)


Sessional Lecturer:

Joanne Leung, Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)


Adjunct Professors:

Christopher Ahern, B.S., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Wisc.-Mad.) (Email)
Terry Barrett, Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Noam D. N. Butterfield, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Mitra Esfandiarei, Ph.D (Br.Col.) (Email)
Lui Franciosi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Carolyn Green, B.H.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Allison Kirschenmann, B.A. (Minn.), Ph.D. (S.Calif.)
Ricardo Rivera, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Mariah Wallener, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)


Associate Members:

Kenneth Bassett, BCOMTA , M.A., Ph.D. (McGill), M.D. (Br.Col.)
David Da Yong Chen, Chemistry B.Sc. (China), Ph.D (Alberta)
R. Hsiung, B.Sc. (UBC), M.D. (Kingston), M.H.Sc. (UBC)
Kuo Hsing Kuo, M.D., M.Sc. (Taipei), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Jessica Kalra, BSc. (Ontario), MSc., PhD (Br.Col.)
David A. Mathers, B.Sc. (Edinburgh), Ph.D (Nottingham)
Mintzes, Barbara, Ph.D.
Chun Yong Seow, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Manit.).
Lynn Stothers, M.D., M.H.Sc. (Br.Col.)


Research Associates/Post-Doctoral Members:

Ying Dou (Fedida Lab)
Jodene Eldstrom (Fedida Lab)
Nick Fameli (Bernatchez Lab)
Anat Fisher (Dormuth Lab)
Leila Mostaco-Guidolin (Hackett Lab)
Marc Pourrier (Fedida Lab)
Klaske van Heusden (Ansermino Lab)
Carolyn Green (Bassett Lab)
Dmitri Petchkovski (Bernatchez Lab)
Beth Payne (Ansermino Lab)
Michael Wood (Griesdale Lab)
Mohammed Ben-Eltriki (Wright Lab)
Carole Lunny (Wright Lab)
Emmanuel Osei (Hackett Lab)
Marita Rodriguez (Fedida Lab)
Zoe White (Bernatchez Lab)


Undergraduate Student Advisors:

Sultan Karim, Ph.D. (Lond.), D.Sc. (Lond.), L.LB. (Br.Col.). (email)
Catherine C. Y. Pang, B.Sc. (Pharm.), Ph.D. (Manit.).


Graduate Student Advisor:

Sastry B. R. Bhagavatula, M.Pharm. (Andhra), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.).


Support Staff:

Christian Caritey – Workshop Technician (email)
Faid Saffou – Coordinator, Facilities and Information Technology (email)
Wynne Leung – Undergraduate and Graduate Secretary of Pharmacology Program (email)
Allison Rintoul – Administrative Manager (email)
Sheila Wilson – Administrative Assistant (email)