Faculty and Staff


Head:

Roanne Preston, B.Sc., M.D. (Ott.), FRCPC


Associate Head:

Vacant


Professors:

J. M. Ansermino, M.B.B.Ch. (Johannesburg), F.F.A. (S. Africa), M.Med. (Anesth.), M.M.Inf. (Lond.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)
Sastry B. R. Bhagavatula, M.Pharm. (Andhra), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
David Fedida, B.M., B.Ch. (Oxf.), Ph.D. (Leeds)
Ismail Laher, B.Sc. (Lond.), M.Sc. (Br.Col.), Ph.D. (Nfld.)
Malcom Maclure, ScD
Catherine C. Y. Pang, B.Sc. (Pharm.), Ph.D. (Manit.), FBPharmacolS
Stephan K. W. Schwarz, M.D., Dr. med. (Göttingen), Ph.D. (Br.Col.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)
James M. Wright, M.D. (Alta.), Ph.D. (McG.), FRCPC


Associate Professors:

Alasdair Barr, B.A., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Colin Dormuth, M.A. (Vic.(BC)), S.M., Sc.D. (Harv.) (email)
Pascal N. Bernatchez, B.Sc. (Montr.) M.Sc., Ph.D. (Montr. Heart)
Tillie-Louise Hackett, B.Sc., Ph.D. (S’ton)


Assistant Professors:

Matthias Görges, Diplom-Ingenieur (FH) (Hamburg U.A.S.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Utah)
Vijaya Musini, M.B.B.S., D.P.H. (Mumbai), M.Sc. (Br.Col.) (email)


Professors Emeriti:

David V. Godin, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ott.)
Ernest Puil, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Alta.)
James G. McLarnon, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Alta.), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Morley C. Sutter, B.Sc. (Med.), M.D., Ph.D. (Manit.)
Cornelis van Breemen, D.V.M. (Tor.), Ph.D. (Alta.)
Michael J. A. Walker, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Lond.)
Brian Warriner, M.D. (Br.Col.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)


Associate Professors Emeriti:

Bernard A. MacLeod, B.Sc., M.D. (Br.Col.), FRCPC (email)
Richard A. Wall, A.B. (Calif.), Ph.D. (Edin.) (email)


Clinical Professors:

David M. Ansley, B.Sc., M.D. (Sask.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology)
Craig R. Ries, M.D. (W.Ont.), Ph.D. (Brit.Col.), FRCPC (Anesthesiology) (email)


Clinical Professors Emeriti:

Alexander P. Goumeniouk, B.Sc., M.D. (Brit. Col.), FRCPC (email)
Sultan Karim, Ph.D. (Lond.), D.Sc. (Lond.), L.LB. (Brit. Col.) (email)


Clinical Assistant Professor:

Thomas L. Perry, B.Sc. (Br.Col.), M.D. (McG.), FRCPC


Senior Instructors:

Andrew Horne, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Jennifer Shabbits, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)


Sessional Lecturers:

Joanne Leung, Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)


Adjunct Professors:

Christopher Ahern, B.S., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Wisc.-Mad.) (Email)
Terry Barrett, Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Noam D. N. Butterfield, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Mitra Esfandiarei, Ph.D (Br.Col.) (Email)
Lui Franciosi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.) (email)
Carolyn Green, B.H.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Barry Johnson, B.A. (Minn.), Ph.D. (S.Calif.)
Darryl Knight, B.Sc., Ph.D. (W. Austral.) (email)
Mariah Wallener, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.)


Associate Members:

Kenneth Bassett, BCOMTA , M.A., Ph.D. (McGill), M.D. (Br.Col.)
David Da Yong Chen, Chemistry B.Sc. (China), Ph.D (Alberta)
R. Hsiung, B.Sc. (UBC), M.D. (Kingston), M.H.Sc. (UBC)
Kuo Hsing Kuo, M.D., M.Sc. (Taipei), Ph.D. (Br.Col.)
Jessica Kalra, BSc. (Ontario), MSc., PhD (Br.Col.)
David A. Mathers, B.Sc. (Edinburgh), Ph.D (Nottingham)
Mintzes, Barbara, Ph.D.
Chun Yong Seow, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Manit.).
Lynn Stothers, M.D., M.H.Sc. (Br.Col.)


Research Associates/Post-Doctoral Members:

Hannah Boycott (Fedida Lab)
Ying Dou (Fedida Lab)
Jodene Eldstrom (Fedida Lab)
Nick Fameli (van Breemen Lab)
Anat Fisher (Basset Lab)
Samuel Goodchild (Fedida Lab)
Don McAfee (Fedida Lab)
Leila Mostaco-Guidolin (Hackett Lab)
Chris Murray (Fedida Lab)
Marc Pourrier (Fedida Lab)
Dorota Stefanowicz (Hackett Lab)
Ian Tietjen (Fedida Lab)
Luping Yan (Fedida Lab)


Undergraduate Student Advisors:

Sultan Karim, Ph.D. (Lond.), D.Sc. (Lond.), L.LB. (Br.Col.). (email)
Catherine C. Y. Pang, B.Sc. (Pharm.), Ph.D. (Manit.).


Graduate Student Advisor:

Sastry B. R. Bhagavatula, M.Pharm. (Andhra), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Br.Col.).


Support Staff:

Christian Caritey – Workshop Technician (email)
Andy Jeffries – Operations Manager (email)
Wynne Leung – Undergraduate and Graduate Secretary of Pharmacology Program (email)
Allison Rintoul – Administrative Manager (email)
Michelle Ho – Department Secretary (email)